Activities/Britain Loves Wikipedia/Planning: Difference between revisions

From Wikimedia UK
Jump to navigation Jump to search
press releases need doing at some point
budget - posters? T-shirts?
Line 18: Line 18:
| Domain name - http://www.britainloveswikipedia.org/ || £10.22 {{done}}
| Domain name - http://www.britainloveswikipedia.org/ || £10.22 {{done}}
|-
|-
| Handouts - targets, museum info, WMUK info || ~£80 per 100 [http://www.leafletshop.co.uk/printing_leaflets_a4.htm]; different for each location?
| Leaflets - targets, museum info, WMUK info || ~£80 per 100 [http://www.leafletshop.co.uk/printing_leaflets_a4.htm]; different for each location?
|-
| Posters? T-shirts? || ??
|-
|-
| Travel - organizers to museums for events || ?? (to be investigated)
| Travel - organizers to museums for events || ?? (to be investigated)

Revision as of 15:06, 30 December 2009

Historical
This page is kept as an archival reference.
If you want to raise a point about it, please start a discussion thread on the community forum.
Britain Loves Wikipedia
Britain Loves Wikipedia
Photography contest from Wikimedia UK and museums across the country
Submitted photographs
Cultural partnerships

Content partnershipsDigital image restorationsJoint events

To do

  • Get museums involved
  • Get sponsors involved (prizes)
  • Develop upload facility/transfer of images to Wikipedia
  • Develop advertising materials
  • Write handouts (see e.g. wikipedia:File:WLARTatV&A Handout.pdf)
  • Get endorsement from e.g. the London Mayor's office?
  • Press releases - joint with MLA?

Budget

Description Amount
Expenses
Domain name - http://www.britainloveswikipedia.org/ £10.22 Done
Leaflets - targets, museum info, WMUK info ~£80 per 100 [1]; different for each location?
Posters? T-shirts? ??
Travel - organizers to museums for events ?? (to be investigated)
Refreshments etc. at events ~£150 at launch event?
Prizes Sponsored hence £0?
Funds
Funding from WMF Grant - advertising + travel £953.16 (£942.94 remaining)
Matching funding from MLA ~£1000

Volunteers

Seddon