2015 Annual General Meeting/planning: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
| {{done}} | | {{done}} | ||
|-style="background-color:#FBEFF8" | |-style="background-color:#FBEFF8" | ||
| | | May | ||
| Agenda | | Agenda | ||
| Outline basic agenda | | Outline basic agenda | ||
| Secretary & Chair | | Secretary & Chair | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| May | |||
| Confirm tellers | |||
| Decide on who will be tellers for AGM | |||
| Board | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|-style="background-color:#FBEFF8" | |||
| May | |||
| Audit Clearance Meeting | |||
| Review results of 2014-15 audit with UHY | |||
| Jon Warsop, Treasurer, CEO, Office Manager, internal financial accountant | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 57: | Line 71: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Early June | | Early June | ||
| ARC meeting | | ARC meeting | ||
| Endorse draft Annual Accounts as audited and Annual Report as drafted, for Board approval and endorse draft Annual Review for Board agreement | | Endorse draft Annual Accounts as audited and Annual Report as drafted, for Board approval and endorse draft Annual Review for Board agreement | ||
| | | Audit & Risk Committee | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |-style="background-color:#FBEFF8" | ||
| 5 June | | 5 June | ||
| AGM Agenda | | AGM Agenda | ||
| Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 June | | 9 June | ||
| Deadline for board papers | | Deadline for board papers | ||
| Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
| Office | | Office | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="background-color:#FBEFF8" | |-style="background-color:#FBEFF8" | ||
| Line 113: | Line 106: | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="background-color:#FBEFF8" | |-style="background-color:#FBEFF8" | ||
| ''19 June'' | |||
| ''Earliest day notice of Director nomination can be received'' | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | ''[[Articles of Association#17.3|AoA#17.3(b)]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 20 June | ||
| Finalise 2014 minutes | | Finalise 2014 minutes | ||
| Agree minutes to be put forward to AGM | | Agree minutes to be put forward to AGM | ||
| Board | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="background-color:#FBEFF8" | |-style="background-color:#FBEFF8" | ||
| | | 20 June | ||
| Agree | | Agree agenda for AGM | ||
| | |||
| Board | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 20 June | |||
| Agree Annual Review | |||
| | |||
| Board | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="background-color:#FBEFF8" | |||
| 20 June | |||
| Approve Annual Report and audited Accounts | |||
| | |||
| Board | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 20 June | ||
| | | Agree board resolutions going forward to AGM | ||
| | | | ||
| Board | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="background-color:#FBEFF8" | |-style="background-color:#FBEFF8" | ||
| Line 166: | Line 173: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| End of June | |||
| Annual Review ready | |||
| Published online | |||
| Head of External Relations | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|-style="background-color:#FBEFF8" | |||
| 3 July | | 3 July | ||
| Deadline for Notice of Director nominations | | Deadline for Notice of Director nominations | ||
| Line 172: | Line 186: | ||
| AoA#17.3(b) | | AoA#17.3(b) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 July | | 3 July | ||
| Deadline for amendments to proposed resolutions | | Deadline for amendments to proposed resolutions | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 218: | Line 218: | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="background-color:#FBEFF8" | |-style="background-color:#FBEFF8" | ||
| | | ''9 July'' | ||
| '' | | ''Latest day notice of Director nomination can be received'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| '' | | ''AoA#17.3(b)'' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10 July | ||
| | | ''Notice of Directors election legally given'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| ''[[Articles of Association#17.4|AoA#17.4]], [[Election_Rules#Balloting|ER]]'' | |||
| | | | ||
|-style="background-color:#FBEFF8" | |-style="background-color:#FBEFF8" | ||
| 20-21 July | | 20-21 July | ||
| Delegate packs | | Delegate packs | ||
| Line 248: | Line 241: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21 July | | 21 July | ||
| Delegate packs | | Delegate packs | ||
| Line 255: | Line 248: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |-style="background-color:#FBEFF8" | ||
| 23 July ??:?? | | 23 July ??:?? | ||
| AGM proxies appointment | | AGM proxies appointment | ||
| Line 262: | Line 255: | ||
| [[Articles of Association#11.3|AoA#11.3]] | | [[Articles of Association#11.3|AoA#11.3]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25 July ??:?? | | 25 July ??:?? | ||
| AGM | | AGM | ||
| Line 269: | Line 262: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |-style="background-color:#FBEFF8" | ||
| 25 July ??:?? + 30 mins | | 25 July ??:?? + 30 mins | ||
| AGM quorum | | AGM quorum | ||
| Line 276: | Line 269: | ||
| [[Articles of Association#7|AoA#7]] | | [[Articles of Association#7|AoA#7]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''31 October'' | | ''31 October'' | ||
| ''Annual accounts filing with Companies House & circulation to members'' | | ''Annual accounts filing with Companies House & circulation to members'' | ||
| Line 283: | Line 276: | ||
| ''[http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2006/46/section/424 CA2006#424], [http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2006/46/section/442 CA2006#442]'' | | ''[http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2006/46/section/424 CA2006#424], [http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2006/46/section/442 CA2006#442]'' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |-style="background-color:#FBEFF8" | ||
| ''30 November'' | | ''30 November'' | ||
| ''Annual return filing with Charity Commission'' | | ''Annual return filing with Charity Commission'' | ||
Revision as of 14:41, 20 March 2015
|
AGM: Elections (Candidate statements · Candidate questions) — Resolutions |
The 2015 Annual General Meeting will be held on Saturday 25 July at a time and location within London TBC.
Deadline & ToDo list
Items in italics are legal deadline/limit, and not the scheduled date.
| Deadlines | Item | What | By whom | Notes | Progress |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date | Confirm date | Board | Less than 15 months from last AGM | ||
| Venue | Confirm venue | Board | |||
| March | Minutes of 2014 AGM | Type up and circulate for correction | Secretary | ||
| May | Agenda | Outline basic agenda | Secretary & Chair | ||
| May | Confirm tellers | Decide on who will be tellers for AGM | Board | ||
| May | Audit Clearance Meeting | Review results of 2014-15 audit with UHY | Jon Warsop, Treasurer, CEO, Office Manager, internal financial accountant | ||
| Start of June | Annual Review | Text written | Head of External Relations | ||
| Start of June | Annual Review | Text to designer | Head of External Relations | ||
| Early June | ARC meeting | Endorse draft Annual Accounts as audited and Annual Report as drafted, for Board approval and endorse draft Annual Review for Board agreement | Audit & Risk Committee | ||
| 5 June | AGM Agenda | Circulate drafts of AGM Notice, Agenda & Resolutions for Board comment | Secretary | ||
| 9 June | Deadline for board papers | Deadline for papers to the office for distribution to trustee for 20 June board meeting | Office | ||
| 11 June | Registration | Registration page set up | Office | ||
| 12 June | Warning notice transmitted by email | Include deadline for resolutions | Tellers & Secretary | ||
| 19 June | Earliest day notice of Director nomination can be received | AoA#17.3(b) | |||
| 20 June | Finalise 2014 minutes | Agree minutes to be put forward to AGM | Board | ||
| 20 June | Agree agenda for AGM | Board | |||
| 20 June | Agree Annual Review | Board | |||
| 20 June | Approve Annual Report and audited Accounts | Board | |||
| 20 June | Agree board resolutions going forward to AGM | Board | |||
| 21 June | Deadline for members to propose resolutions to AGM | ||||
| 24 June | Formal notice of AGM transmitted by email |
|
Tellers & Secretary | AoA#26 | |
| 26 June | Formal notice of AGM legally given | AoA#6.1, ER | |||
| End of June | Annual Review ready | Published online | Head of External Relations | ||
| 3 July | Deadline for Notice of Director nominations | AoA#17.3(b) | |||
| 3 July | Deadline for amendments to proposed resolutions | ||||
| 6-7 July | Register of members |
|
|
||
| 8 July | Notice of Directors election transmitted by post | Include voting forms & resolutions |
|
AoA#26 | |
| 9 July | Latest day notice of Director nomination can be received | AoA#17.3(b) | |||
| 10 July | Notice of Directors election legally given | AoA#17.4, ER | |||
| 20-21 July | Delegate packs |
|
Office | ||
| 21 July | Delegate packs | Print badges for attendees | Office | ||
| 23 July ??:?? | AGM proxies appointment | AoA#11.3 | |||
| 25 July ??:?? | AGM | ||||
| 25 July ??:?? + 30 mins | AGM quorum | Greater of 10 or 10% in person or proxy. (~30) | AoA#7 | ||
| 31 October | Annual accounts filing with Companies House & circulation to members | CA2006#424, CA2006#442 | |||
| 30 November | Annual return filing with Charity Commission | Include Annual Report & auditor's report | CA2011#163 |