2017 Annual General Meeting/planning: Difference between revisions

From Wikimedia UK
Jump to navigation Jump to search
mNo edit summary
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 69: Line 69:
|Audit & Risk Committee
|Audit & Risk Committee
|
|
|
|{{done}}
|-
|-
|08/06/2017
|08/06/2017
Line 76: Line 76:
|Board & Office
|Board & Office
|
|
|
|{{done}}
|-
|-
|09/06/2017
|09/06/2017
Line 83: Line 83:
|Members
|Members
|
|
|
|{{done}}
|-
|-
|10/06/2017
|10/06/2017
Line 90: Line 90:
|
|
|''[[Articles of Association#17.3|AoA#17.3(b)]]''
|''[[Articles of Association#17.3|AoA#17.3(b)]]''
|
|{{done}}
|-
|-
|15/06/2017
|15/06/2017
Line 97: Line 97:
|
|
|
|
|
|{{done}}
|-
|-
|15/06/2017
|15/06/2017
Line 104: Line 104:
|
|
|
|
|
|{{done}}
|-
|-
|15/06/2017
|15/06/2017
Line 111: Line 111:
|
|
|
|
|
| {{done}}
|-
|-
|15/06/2017
|15/06/2017
Line 118: Line 118:
|
|
|
|
|
|{{done}}
|-
|-
|20/06/2017
|20/06/2017
Line 125: Line 125:
| CEO / Communications Co-ordinator
| CEO / Communications Co-ordinator
|  
|  
|
| {{done}}
|- style="background-color:#FBEFF8"
|- style="background-color:#FBEFF8"
|20/06/2017
|20/06/2017
Line 132: Line 132:
| CEO / Communications Co-ordinator
| CEO / Communications Co-ordinator
|  
|  
|
|{{done}}
|-
|-
|22/06/2017
|22/06/2017
Line 139: Line 139:
|CEO and Chair
|CEO and Chair
| [[Articles of Association#26|AoA#26, ER]]
| [[Articles of Association#26|AoA#26, ER]]
|
| {{done}}
|-
|-
|23/06/2017
|23/06/2017
Line 146: Line 146:
|CEO and Membership, Fundraising and Operations Assistant
|CEO and Membership, Fundraising and Operations Assistant
|
|
|
|{{done}}
|- style="background-color:#FBEFF8"
|- style="background-color:#FBEFF8"
|24/06/2017
|24/06/2017
Line 153: Line 153:
|   
|   
| ''[[Articles of Association#6.1|AoA#6.1]], [[Election_Rules#Request_for_candidates|ER]]''
| ''[[Articles of Association#6.1|AoA#6.1]], [[Election_Rules#Request_for_candidates|ER]]''
|
| {{done}}
|-
|-
|30/06/2017
|30/06/2017
Line 160: Line 160:
|Members
|Members
|
|
|
| {{done}}
|-
|-
|30/06/2017
|30/06/2017
Line 167: Line 167:
|Office  
|Office  
|''[[Articles of Association#17.3|AoA#17.3(b)]]''
|''[[Articles of Association#17.3|AoA#17.3(b)]]''
|
| {{done}}
|-
|-
|03/07/2017
|03/07/2017
Line 174: Line 174:
|Membership, Fundraising and Operations Assistant (Office)
|Membership, Fundraising and Operations Assistant (Office)
|
|
|
|{{done}}
|- style="background-color:#FBEFF8"
|- style="background-color:#FBEFF8"
|- style="background-color:#FBEFF8"
|- style="background-color:#FBEFF8"
Line 182: Line 182:
| Office
| Office
| ''[[Articles of Association#17.4|AoA#17.4]], [[Election_Rules#Balloting|ER]]''
| ''[[Articles of Association#17.4|AoA#17.4]], [[Election_Rules#Balloting|ER]]''
|
|{{done}}
|-
|-
|07/07/2017
|07/07/2017
Line 189: Line 189:
|  
|  
| AoA#26.6
| AoA#26.6
|{{done}}
|-
|07/07/2017
|Deadline for membership eligibility prior to AGM
|
|
|Office
|
|{{done}}
|-
|-
|10/07/2017
|10/07/2017
Line 196: Line 203:
|Communications co-ordinator
|Communications co-ordinator
|
|
|
|{{done}}
|- style="background-color:#FBEFF8"
|- style="background-color:#FBEFF8"
|10/07/2017
|10/07/2017
Line 203: Line 210:
| Office
| Office
|  
|  
|  
|{{done}}
|-
|-
|11/07/2017
|11/07/2017
Line 210: Line 217:
| Office
| Office
|  
|  
|  
|{{done}}
|- style="background-color:#FBEFF8"
|- style="background-color:#FBEFF8"
|13/07/2017
|13/07/2017
Line 217: Line 224:
| Members
| Members
| [[Articles of Association#11.3|AoA#11.3]]
| [[Articles of Association#11.3|AoA#11.3]]
|
|{{done}}
|-
|-
|15/07/2017
|15/07/2017

Latest revision as of 09:05, 14 July 2017

AGM: Elections (Candidate statements · Candidate questionsResolutions
Miscellaneous: 2017 Annual Review · 2017 Annual Report  · UK Wikimedian of the Year 2017 · Training refresher · Timeline

The 2017 Annual General Meeting will be held in London on Saturday 15th July.

Deadline and ToDo list

Items in italics are legal deadline/limit, and not necessarily a scheduled date.

Deadlines Item What By whom Notes Progress
Date Confirm date Board Less than 15 months from last AGM Done
Venue Confirm venue Board Done
13/09/2016 Minutes of 2016 AGM Type up and circulate for correction CEO Done
20/05/2017 Agenda Outline basic agenda Chair and CEO Done
20/05/2017 AGM Agenda Circulate drafts of Agenda & Resolutions for Board comment CEO Done
30/05/2017 Send Article 5.4 notice by email regarding members' resolutions As part of more general email with advance (non-statutory) warning of AGM CEO and Chair (Office) Done
06/06/2017 Confirm tellers Decide who will be teller for AGM Board Done
07/06/2017 ARC meeting Endorse draft Annual Accounts for Board approval Audit & Risk Committee Done
08/06/2017 Deadline for board papers Deadline for board papers Board & Office Done
09/06/2017 Deadline for members to propose draft resolutions for AGM Members Done
10/06/2017 Earliest day notice of Director nomination can be received AoA#17.3(b) Done
15/06/2017 Finalise draft 2016 minutes Agree minutes to be put forward to AGM at board meeting Done
15/06/2017 Agree agenda for AGM at board meeting Done
15/06/2017 Approve Annual Report and Accounts at board meeting Done
15/06/2017 Agree board resolutions going forward to AGM at board meeting Done
20/06/2017 Annual Review Text written CEO / Communications Co-ordinator Done
20/06/2017 Annual Review Text to designer CEO / Communications Co-ordinator Done
22/06/2017 Formal notice of AGM sent to members by email Include agenda, reminder to update address, and call for board candidates with link to Board/Becoming a trustee. Also include if possible Annual Report and Accounts. CEO and Chair AoA#26, ER Done
23/06/2017 Draft delegate packs CEO and Membership, Fundraising and Operations Assistant Done
24/06/2017 Formal notice of AGM legally given AoA#6.1, ER Done
30/06/2017 Deadline for members to suggest amendments to proposed resolutions (This deadline may not apply to obvious corrections of minor errors) Members Done
30/06/2017 Deadline for receipt of Director nominations at the Wikimedia UK offices Office AoA#17.3(b) Done
03/07/2017 Prepare papers Print proxy and voting forms, agenda, resolutions etc. Envelope stuffing Membership, Fundraising and Operations Assistant (Office) Done
05/07/2017 Notice of Directors' election sent to members by post Include voting forms, resolutions & amendments. Office AoA#17.4, ER Done
07/07/2017 Notice of Directors' election legally given to members AoA#26.6 Done
07/07/2017 Deadline for membership eligibility prior to AGM Office Done
10/07/2017 Annual Review complete, and approved Publish online Communications co-ordinator Done
10/07/2017 Delegate packs Print agenda. feedback sheet. Prepare delegate packs. Office Done
11/07/2017 Name badges Print badges for attendees Office Done
13/07/2017 Deadline for receipt at the WMUK offices of AGM proxy appointments Members AoA#11.3 Done
15/07/2017 AGM
15/07/2017 AGM quorum Greater of 10 or 10% in person or by proxy. Chair AoA#7
31/10/2017 Annual accounts filing with Companies House & circulation to members Office CA2006#424CA2006#442
30/11/2017 Annual return filing with Charity Commission Include Annual Report & independent examiner's report Office CA2011#163